2019 Annual Conference Materials

Use the links below to navigate directly to conference materials:

Conference schedule overview

Talk schedule

Roundtable schedule

Poster schedule

Abstracts  --- Guidelines for presentations (all types) ---- Participant List ----- Box Lunch options --  Campus Map

Sponsors of this year's meeting

    and 

Conference Schedule Overview

Note: Registration and all sessions are held in Bruininks Building on University of Minnesota - Twin-Cities campus, except the Welcome and Keynote Address (Smith 100).

Friday July 26, 2019

8:30 am - 12:30 pm Workshops (Requires separate registration)

1 pm Welcome

1:15 pm Keynote address- "The Need for Unpacking"
     Vincente Talanquer, Distinguished Professor of Chemistr
y and Biochemistry, University of Arizona

2:30  3 sets of concurrent talks- Bruininks rms. 220,230,312

4:45 Special interest groups (SIGs)-more information on each group here and meeting agendas here

6:30 Opening Reception at The Graduate Hotel


Saturday July 27, 2019

6:20 Yoga stretch and Fun Run (details)

8:30-9:30  Long talks

Cultivating active learners: How instructors can change their teaching to help students engage with formative assessments.  Kati Brazeal *; Tanya L Brown (University of Colorado); Chad Brassil ; Brian Couch (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Classroom as genome: using genomics research methods to assess the student and instructor behaviors associated with clicker questions. Robert Erdmann (University of Minnesota Rochester)*; Marilyne Stains (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

9:45-11:25 Three sets of concurrent talks- rms. 220, 230, 312 
for more details on specific topics and rooms please see the schedule posted at top of page.

11:45- 12:45 Poster session

12:45-2:00 Pick up Box Lunches on the 3rd floor

1:00-2:00 Round Tables- see schedule for room numbers

2:10-3:50 Three sets of concurrent talks- rms. 220, 230, 312

4:00-5:00 Poster session

5:00-6:30 break

6:30-9:30 Banquet at the Alumni Center

9:30- Midnight Game Night in the lobby of The Graduate

Sunday July 28, 2019

8:00-9:00 Business Meeting rm 220

9:20-11:05 Three sets of concurrent talks- rms. 220,230,312

11:20-12:20 Poster session

12:20-1:30 Pick up Box Lunches on the 3rd floor

12:30-1:30  Round table session

1:30-2:30 Poster session

2:30-4:00 Three sets of concurrent talks- rms. 220,230,312

4:00 Meeting adjourns

Talk Schedule

Download a PDF of the talk schedule

Roundtable Schedule

Download a PDF of the roundtable schedule

Poster Schedule

Download a PDF of the poster schedule

Abstracts

Download a PDF of short talk abstracts

Download a PDF of long talk abstracts

Download a PDF of roundtable abstracts

Download a PDF of poster abstracts

Guidelines for presentations

  • Posters should be 32 in X 40 in
  • Short talks are 15 minutes (strictly enforced) with an additional 5 minutes of questions
    last speaker in each session is the time keeper
  • Roundtable sessions last 1 hour and include 2 or 3 speakers. Check the roundtable schedule to determine if your session includes 2 or 3 speakers. Plan 10-15 minutes of presentation and 10-15 minutes of discussion (depending on whether your session has 2 or 3 speakers).

Participant List (as of July 17)

Download a PDF of the participant list

Box lunch options

Download a PDF of the what is in each type of sandwich

Campus Map

Download a pdf of the campus map with key buildings circled

SABER is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software